Glossary of Terms Used in the Budget Process
[…] L. No. 101-508, § 13301, 104 Stat. 1388, 1624 (1990); and 42 U.S.C. § 911 codifying off-budget status in the Social Security Act. For provisions establishing the off-budget status of the Postal Service, see the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, § 4001(a), 39 U.S.C. § 2009a; and the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-435, § 401(a)(1), 39 U.S.C. § 2011(f).

[30] Or budget surplus effects.

[31] Congressional Budget Act of 1974, as amended, § 312, 2 U.S.C. § 643, provides that “for purposes of this title and title IV, the levels of new budget authority, outlays, direct spending, new entitlement authority, and revenues for a fiscal year shall be determined on the basis of estimates made by the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate, as applicable.”

[32] However, the Congressional Budget Office handles scoring for purposes of the House and Senate PAYGO points of order.

[33] A sequester to eliminate a PAYGO or spending cap overage is an executive action and must therefore be handled by OMB, an executive agency.