Default Avoidance Options
[…] When Congress attempted in the Line Item Veto Act to give the President unilateral authority to cancel specific items of congressionally enacted budget authority, the Supreme Court struck it down 6-3 in Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417 (1998).

See: https://thehill.com/opinion/white-house/4013218-heres-how-biden-can-avoid-default-and-a-constitutional-crisis/


Option II. Assert that the debt limit is unconstitutional under the 14th Amendment.

Section 4 of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution provides: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”

Advocates of this approach have argued that the bolded language above requires the Treasury to continue issuing new debt to pay bondholders, effectively overriding the debt limit law. See “Democrats press Biden to use 14th Amendment on debt ceiling,” The Hill (May 15, 2023).