Default Avoidance Options
[…] Advocates of this approach have argued that the bolded language above requires the Treasury to continue issuing new debt to pay bondholders, effectively overriding the debt limit law. See “Democrats press Biden to use 14th Amendment on debt ceiling,” The Hill (May 15, 2023).


Option III. Treasury issues a platinum coin to create cash reserves to fulfill financial obligations. 

31 U.S.C. 5112(k) empowers the Secretary of the Treasury to “mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.”  Some have argued this empowers the Secretary to issue “trillion dollar coins” which could be deposited in Treasury’s account at the Federal Reserve to create cash balances and solve the debt limit cash crunch.